Crest Select Terms & Conditions

Details:   Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees will make every effort to keep up to date the information stated in their websites, brochures, digital and other promotional material, but they cannot guarantee that particular properties and businesses will still be available for sale when prospective purchasers enquire further or even travel to view. Vendors may increase or decrease the price of their properties / businesses and no guarantee is given that the price shown in the Crest Select Partners Ltd various websites or brochures will remain accurate. In addition Crest Select Partners Ltd always reserves the right to make changes to the information, and the prices shown on the content of any of our websites at any time without prior notice.

Availability:   Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees does not accept any liability to purchasers resulting from the clients inability to view properties and businesses in which they may be interested due to the fact that the properties or businesses may be either (1) no longer available for sale (2) due to upward revision of the purchase price or (3) due to unforeseen circumstances.

Services:   All related services offered, such as Finance, Mortgages, Insurance, Currency Exchange, Legal and Tax advice, Removals and any other services from any other third party, are recommended in good faith only and all agreements and contracts with any such third parties or for any such services are entirely a matter between the client / purchaser / user / service provider. Crest Select Partners Ltd cannot accept any further responsibility therein, moreover it will not be construed as having any liability at all on behalf of Crest Select Partners Ltd.

Currency Exchange:   Always be aware that currency fluctuations could greatly affect the price you pay in £ stg for any property, at the point of paying funds over. We advise you to keep this in mind and always seek professional help when transferring money abroad. Please note that properties are often listed in their ‘local’ currency and therefore an advertised sterling price is often only used as a guide.

Business Liability:   Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees operate as an introducing agent to assist our clients in the sourcing and purchasing of properties and businesses. Crest Select Partners Ltd are not liable for any loss which clients may incur for any reason whatsoever resulting from their interest in either viewing, attempted purchase, or actual purchase of any property overseas.

Tenure, Measurements & Usage:   Land, property and room sizes given in either the Crest Select Partners Ltd websites, or its agents, associates, brochures or any other promotional material are subject to survey. It remains the responsibility of the purchasers to satisfy themselves as to the correctness of such information. Building plots described in the Crest Select Partners Ltd web sites, brochures and other promotional literature remains the responsibility of purchasers of plots of land to acquire and/or verify all necessary planning consents and licences. Title and tenure is also the liability of the actual purchaser, lawyer and selling company. Crest Select Partners Ltd always recommend that the services of a professional are employed when purchasing any property overseas.

Viewing & Travel:   All contracts for transport by rail, sea, air or on land, for accommodation, board and lodging, legal and estate agency services, or for any other associated services shall be deemed to be contracts made between the person/s travelling and the service provider/s. Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees make every endeavour to recommend only reliable and reputable providers of transport, accommodation, legal, estate agency and any other services. As such we shall not be held responsible nor liable for any losses or other damage whatsoever resulting from such recommendations.

Crest Select Partners fees:   Normally, Crest Select Partners Ltd, their agents, associates or employees are paid a percentage of the builders, agents or developers profit/fees and this is generally part of the allocated budget for their marketing and sales initiative. Therefore the buyer does not pay any more for their property as a result of purchasing through Crest Select Partners Ltd. As such and in effect, the client receives a free service from Crest Select Partners Ltd, including the advice, support, property search and ability to source property in addition to only bringing the very best properties available to our clients. However there are occasionally some circumstances where a sales admin fee is charged to the client by Crest Select Partners Ltd when there may be either (1) very low or (2) no commissions available at all from the actual property vendors / owners. In that event this would be clearly discussed and mutually agreed with the client beforehand.

Associated Companies:   Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees shall not be held liable or responsible for the actions of any other persons, companies or firms with which it may be associated or have any connections either now or in the future with. Any investment or financial advice given by Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees are for guidance only. Expert tax, financial planning and mortgage advice will always be required to confirm the clients own information when purchasing any property. You are advised to seek this kind of information before making a commitment to purchase any property from Crest Select Partners Ltd or their their associate entities.

Disputes:   Any disputes regarding property shall be resolved according to the laws of the country in which the property is situated and between the buyer (purchaser) and contracted seller (vendor). Crest Select Partners Ltd are also a member of CEI, the European Confederation of Real Estate Agents. CEI have thousands of members worldwide and aim to promote only professional business practice and global networking within the European Real Estate industry.

Insurance:   When travelling abroad it is advisable to arrange suitable and comprehensive insurance cover. Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees accept no liability whatsoever for any accident, losses, damages, compensation or personal injury resulting from any viewing trip. Similarly, correct insurance is usually required on any property purchased. Again this is the responsibility of buyers/vendors and not Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees.

Lead time for new property:   Whilst every effort is made by Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees to give accurate information to purchasers on certain ‘off plan’ properties as to the building timescale and completion of such properties, it must be clearly understood that purchasers contracts are with the relevant construction company, and not with Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees. Estimated building schedules are issued by the relevant construction company. It should always be clearly understood that some delays or changes may occur. Crest Select Partners Ltd, its agents, associates or employees accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any such delays, changes or other losses therein.

Website Usage:   Crest Select Partners Ltd are legal owners of our websites and digital content. All materials, logos, images, pictures and other digital content on Crest Select Partners Ltd and any other owned websites within our group are also the sole ownership of Crest Select Partners Ltd. These websites and digital materials cannot be used by other parties in any way whatsoever unless with the express consent of Crest Select Partners Ltd.


Crest Select Privacy Policy

Spain Property Partners being a division within Crest Select Partners Ltd together with its authorised agents are fully committed to the protection of its customers and all users of any of our website/s. The following policy outlines exactly how we treat your personal information, so that you can always be assured that it will be handled with confidentiality and in a professional manner at all times. In this privacy policy all references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Crest Select Partners Ltd and/or our authorised agents. Any references to ‘the website/s’ or ‘our website/s’ are with regard to www.crestselect.com | www.crestselect.co.uk | www.spainpropertypartners.com | www.spainpropertypartners.co.uk and/or the websites of our authorised agents. Any personal information we collect from these websites will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable laws. This information will only be used to process your request, to organise viewing trips/appointments with our overseas teams and property developers where applicable, to provide after sales service (sometimes we may pass on your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have enquired about and/or to provide the appropriate after sales service). In connection with any such use, the personal data and information you provide may be accessed by (or given to) both our own staff and some third parties who act on our behalf outside the UK, sometimes including those outside the European Economic Area. N.B.,Countries outside of the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws, however we will always take steps to ensure that your personal information is only and strictly only used by the parties to whom it is passed in accordance with this policy.

From time to time, we may need to pass the information we collect to other reputable and carefully selected companies for some administrative purposes. We may also use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as the processing and sorting of data, and the monitoring of how customers use the website/s and the issuing of our e-mails for Crest Select Partners Ltd and its other entities. Third parties will never be allowed to either access or use your personal information for their own purposes. By supplying this data and information you consent to the collection, usage and proper transfer of your information in accordance with this policy. The information we collect via our website/s may include any personal details you knowingly and willingly provide to us, either through our website contact forms and/our email addresses, such as your name, your address, your telephone number (etc) Your information preferences and use of email updates, recorded by any emails we send you (only if you agree to receive our regular email updates and newsletters on our products and offers).

Your IP address, this is a string of specific numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web servers when you request any page or component on the website/s. This information is only used to monitor your usage of the website. Data recorded by our website/s which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, which then saves you from re-entering certain information on return visits to the site/s. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of ‘cookies’. Most web browsers can be configured to reject, or warn you before downloading any cookies. Information regarding this subject may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility. However, cookies will allow you to enjoy the full features on all of our website/s. This privacy policy only covers our website/s as indicated above and our authorised agents. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website, such as related services (i.e. currency exchange, mortgages, financial, legal services, removal experts and so on), are subject to their own policies which may well differ from ours. We would therefore suggest you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they may treat and protect your personal information.

Any information contained within or attached to our email newsletters is only intended for the use and consumption of the individual or entity to which it is being addressed. If you are not the actual intended recipient, or the person responsible for delivering it on to that intended recipient, you are not authorised to and must not ever disclose, copy, distribute, disseminate or retain this message or even any part of it. It may contain information which is confidential and/or covered by legal, professional or some other privilege (or other rules or laws with similar effect in jurisdictions outside the UK & ROI). No liability is accepted by Crest Select Partners Ltd for any losses incurred or caused by viruses contracted during any transit either over the internet, or present in any receiving system. Any views expressed in this email/s are not necessarily ever the views of either Crest Select Partners Ltd., and the actual company itself, its directors, officers or employees make no representation (nor accept any liability) for its/their accuracy or completeness unless expressly stated to the contrary of this. You have a legal right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold on file about you. If you wish to do so, please email info@crestselect.com  or the relevant authorised agent as appropriate, using the subject line heading of ‘Privacy Policy’